NY 808403 June 5, 1995 CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:226 808403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Gregory E. Zitzer Willitts Designs 1129 Industrial Avenue Petaluma, California 94975 RE: The tariff classification of an angel figurine from China Dear Mr. Zitzer: In your letter dated March 20, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on an angel figurine. A sample was submitted with your ruling request. This sample was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The figurine stands on a wood base. You indicated that the figurine consists of calcium carbonate and porcelain material agglomerated with plastics resins. You stated that the calcium carbonate is derived from ground limestone and is uniformly blended with the plastics material through the body of the article. Analysis of the sample by our Customs laboratory confirmed the composition of this merchandise. The applicable subheading for the angel figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial stone...other articles: other. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport