NY 808369 April 21, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 808369 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.40.9000 Mr. Michael J. Cindric Enkotec Company, Inc. 31200 Solon Road Solon, OH 44139 RE: The tariff classification of slewing rings from Germany Dear Mr. Cindric: In your letter dated March 17, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product under consideration is a series of crossed roller slewing rings. These rings are specifically designed and modified to function as a primary component in various models of nail making machines that your company produces. The slewing rings, which are approximately 26 inches in diameter, have gear teeth cut into their inner race and utilize crossed cylindrical rollers for friction reduction. The outer race has pre-drilled mounting bolt holes and has been modified to allow the mounting of a tooling ring. The applicable subheading for the geared slewing rings will be 8483.40.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gears and gearing, other than toothed wheels. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. It is the opinion of this office that the instant merchandise would not be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. Slewing rings were specifically excluded from the scope of this investigation. Should you desire a legally binding scope determination on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport