NY 808286 April 17, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 808286 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4045; 2924.29.6250; 2933.40.2600; 2922.49.2700; 2932.90.6000 Ms. Joan von Doehren InterChem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Alpha Phenyl Cinnamic Acid (CAS # 91-48-5) from France, Atenolol (CAS # 29122-68-7) from Italy, Atracurium Besylate (CAS # 64228-81-5) from Spain, Baclofen (CAS # 1134-47-0) from Finland and Cromolyn Sodium (Cromoglicic Acid)(CAS # 16110-51-3) from Finland/Italy Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated March 3, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Alpha Phenyl Cinnamic Acid will be 2916.39.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Atenolol will be 2924.29.6250, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: drugs: other: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. The applicable subheading for Atracurium Besylate will be 2933.40.2600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: other: drugs: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. The applicable subheading for Baclofen will be 2922.49.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: drugs. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. The applicable subheading for Cromolyn Sodium also known as Cromoglicic Acid will be 2932.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other: aromatic: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport