NY 808251 April 17, 1995 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 808251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6907.90.0000 Mr. Andres De Majo c/o Beatriz De Majo 5516 N.W. 72nd Avenue, #212 Miami, FL 33166 RE: The tariff classification of unglazed ceramic floor tiles from Venezuela. Dear Mr. De Majo: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 1, 1995 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Handmade rustic clay floor tiles of ceramic, known as the "Saltillo Tiles." HTS PROVISION : Other unglazed ceramic paving, hearth or wall tiles. HTS SUBHEADING : 6907.90.0000 RATE OF DUTY : 19 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport