NY 808245 April 10, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 808245 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030 Mr. Alan Siegal Genghis Khan Freight Service Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Siegal: In your letter dated March 22, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Andrea Jovine. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample, style 12776, is composed of knit and woven components. You have provided and overall fiber content of 67 percent cotton, 31 percent rayon and 2 percent spandex. The upper portion, which does not reach the waist, is constructed from fabric that is. The lower portion is constructed from fabric that is. The dress has a low scoop neckline, short sleeves, a rear zipper closure, a flared skirt with tow side seam pockets. The dress extends just above the knee. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 12.2 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport