NY 808235 May 4, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:353 808235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9010 Ms. Margaret R. Polito Neville, Peterson & Williams 80 Broad Street 34th Floor New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of knit leggings from El salvador or South Korea. Dear Ms. Polito: In your letter dated March 22, 1995, on behalf of Gold Bug, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample are a pair of children's leggings without feet, consisting of knit fabric that is 80% cotton and 20% spandex fibers. The garment has an elastic waist band that is covered with the same material from which the garment is knit, and hemmed bottoms. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the leggings will be 6117.80.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The leggings fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of South Korea are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport