NY 808228 January 13, 1997 CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:236 808228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3208.90.0000 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Operations Manager Viking Sea Freight Inc. 181 South Franklin Ave. Suite 607 Valley Stream NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of TB-5024; TB-6021; TB-6022L blacks from Japan. Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated February 7, 1994, on behalf of your client, Toyo Ink America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports, TB-5024 Black, TB-6021 Black, TB-6022L Black are finished coatings used to coat the back of video tapes to prevent bleeding of iron oxides to other side of video tape. They are considered to be paints. The applicable subheading for the TB-5024 Black, TB-6021 Black, TB-6022L Black will be 3208.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paints and varnishes(including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium; solutions as defined in note 4 to this chapter:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport