NY 808159 December 30, 1996 CLA-2-85:S:N:N108:808159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.2010 Ms. Lynn A. Carmichael Scientific Atlanta, Inc. Box 105027 Atlanta, Georgia 30348 RE: The tariff classification of game adapter. Dear Ms. Carmicheal: In your letter dated March 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This issue concerns Sega Channel Game Adapters model D-9593 and D-9594. The adapter is an integrated RF tuner, data demodulator, data decoder and memory module capable of downloading Sega Channel video game software for execution by a Sega Genesis Game Player Unit. The Adapter is attached to the Sega Genesis game player and is electrically connected to the Sega Genesis Unit through the game cartridge. The applicable subheading for item will be 8525.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras: transmission apparatus: television: apparatus for the reception of television signals relayed by television satellite. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport