NY 808103 April 6, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 808103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9070 Ms. Della Hardin Customs Analyst I.B. Diffusion Chicago Apparel Center Suite 170 - Lower Arcade Chicago, IL 60654 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hardin: In your letter dated March 14, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample, style 08569, is a woman's vest constructed from two types of fabric composed of 65 percent silk and 35 percent rayon fibers. The sleeveless vest features oversized armholes and an unsecured full front opening. The two front panels of the vest are formed by looping and knotting tubular yarns, known as "loop wale-yarns", together to form an open work pattern. This fabric is not considered to be of a knitted or woven construction. The back panel is of a plain jersey knitted construction. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the front panels; the garment is therefore classifiable in Chapter 62. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: vests. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport