NY 808079 April 13, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 808079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit dress from Bangladesh and/or Singapore. Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated March 13, 1995, on behalf of Venture Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number GV9541 is a woman's dress constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton, knit fabric that is napped on the inside. The dress extends from the shoulders to below the knees. The dress features a round neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; two side slits; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's dresses, knitted: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh and Singapore are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport