NY 808066 April 10, 1995 CLA-2-02:S:N:N7:231 808066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0202.30.5000 Mr. James Reynolds John A. Steer Company 28 South Second Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of frozen, boneless bovine neck chains from Australia. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter, dated March 13, 1995, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The products are frozen, boneless bovine neck chains. The bovine neck chain is the long muscle that is located on the ventral aspect of the cervical and thoracic vertebrae extending to the sixth rib. The applicable subheading for the frozen, boneless bovine neck chains, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 2, will be 0202.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for meat or bovine animals, frozen: Boneless, described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 2 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 4.4 cents per kilogram. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 2 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 0202.30.8000, HTS, and will be dutiable at 30.3 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 0202.30.8000, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.02.01 - 9904.02.37, HTS. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport