NY 807970 APR 13, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 807970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.31.40 Mr. Bill Ramia Jr. Alexander International Memphis International Airport P.O. Box# 30209 Memphis, TN 38130 RE: The tariff classification of a flyback transformer from Korea Dear Mr. Ramia: In your letter dated February 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CMC Manufacturing, Inc. The merchandise is described in your letter as a flyback transformer(Part # FTQ -14A003A). The flyback transformer includes not only a transformer but also a capacitor and two rheostat controls for the focus and screen functions of a cathode ray tube (CRT). The applicable subheading for the flyback transformer will be 8504.31.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "other transformers: other; having a power handling capacity less than 1 KVA)." The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport