NY 807832 April 3, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 807832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6211.43.0091 Ms. Debbie Carchidi Chorus Line 4505 Bandini Boulevard Vernon, CA 90040 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from Mexico Dear Ms. Carchidi: In your letter received March 9, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample, style 181, consists of two pieces. The blouse is constructed from woven fabric that is 100 percent rayon challis. The upper portion of the undergarment is constructed from fabric that is 100 percent nylon and the skirt portion is constructed from 100 percent woven rayon challis fabric. The blouse features self covered shoulder pads, short sleeves and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The blouse extends to the hip area. The sleeveless undergarment features a low scoop neckline and a pleated skirt that extends to just below the knee. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: women's. The general rate of duty will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the undergarment will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The general rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the undergarment within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport