NY 807828 April 3, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 807828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Debbie Carchidi Chorus Line 4505 Bandini Boulevard Vernon, CA 90040 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven vest from Mexico Dear Ms. Carchidi: In your letter received on March 9, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample, style B70088M, is a vest constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven cotton denim. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar, lapels and a full front opening secured by four metal buttons. The vest also has two flaps that button on the chest. The vest reaches the waist. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The general rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport