NY 807814 March 21, 1995 CLA-2-96:S:N:N8:344 807814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.8010 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor New York, N. Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a massaging hairbrush from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated March 8, 1995, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a hand-held, battery powered, massaging hairbrush valued over 40 cents each. The item measures approximately 8 inches in length, is constructed of rigid plastic and features a two level vibration power switch on the handle. The brush portion is constructed of nylon tipped plastic bristles which vibrate and massage the scalp. The back of the hairbrush consists of circular rubber pads which vibrate and may be used to massage other areas of the body. The submitted sample is being returned as requested. The essential character of this article is imparted by the hairbrush. The applicable subheading for the massaging hairbrush will be 9603.29.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hairbrushes...Valued over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport