NY 807813 December 30, 1996 CLA-2-94:S:N:N108:807813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.2030 Ms. Mary E. Gill AT&T Guilford Center 1-3A10 P.O. Box 25000 Greensboro, NC 27420 RE: The tariff classification of merchandise from Mexico. Dear Ms. Gill: In your letter dated March 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This issue concerns the classification of an AT&T Home Information Center, which is a microprocessor based control unit that provides both messaging and remote information communication functions. The item consists of two pieces, a control box unit and a remote control device. The applicable subheading for this item will be 8525.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for transmission apparatus designed for cable or closed circuit television application . The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport