NY 807806 April 6, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 807806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1070 Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from China and\or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated March 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rafaella Sportswear, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you under separate cover. The garment is designated under three style numbers: RS 9146, RS 9152 and RS 7513 to identify the customer who is purchasing the vest. The vest is constructed from woven fabric that is 100 percent silk. The sleeveless garment features a v-neck, a four button front closure, a drawstring adjustment in the back and embroidered front panels. The applicable subheading for styles RS 9146, RS 9152 and RS 7513 will be 6211.49.1070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: vests. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 759. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are currently subject to a visa requirement only. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport