NY 807804 April 7, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 807804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2080 Ms. Natouchka Patrice Rampy Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Rampy: In your letter dated March 7, 1995, on behalf of your client Happy Kids, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample Style 78201, is a boy's woven shirt. The item is constructed from 65% polyester and 35% cotton fibers, and features a hood, a full front opening with a six metal button closure, a left breast patch pocket, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. When the shirt is open, the garment has front pieces, sewn to the side seams which are designed to resemble a vest. The vest is constructed of knit fabric and features a front zippered closure. You state that the shirt will be imported in boys' sizes 4-7. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater, Style 78201 , will be 6205.30.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, boys', other. The rate of duty will be 30.7 cents/kg + 27.3% ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport