DD 807764 MAR 24, 1995 CLA-2-42/46:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500, 4602.10.2500 Mr. William J. LeClair Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 Re: The tariff classification of a child's backpack from China and a raffia bag from the Philippines/S.Africa. Dear Mr. LeClair: In your letter dated March 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Au Coton of Montreal. The samples submitted with your request, no style numbers, are a child's backpack and a ladies handbag, described as follows: BACKPACK: Material: Outer Surface: PVC. Size: Approximately 8" x 6" x 3". Pockets: One side pocket with zipper closure. One front compartment with zipper closure. Closure: Drawstring top with flap fastened with metal snap-in buckle. Handles: Two shoulder straps with adjustable buckles, one top carry strap. -2- HANDBAG: Material: 100% Raffia. Size: Approximately 10" H x 8" W. Pockets: None. Closure: None. Handles: Two carry straps. The applicable subheading for the child's backpack will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the raffia handbag will be 4602.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, of palm leaf, other. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette District Director Providence, R.I.