NY 807753 March 14, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 807753 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Michael Ciofalo Air-Worthy Custom Bkrs. Corp. Building #75 - Suite 251A No. Hangar Road JFK Int'l Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of drawstring pouch from Italy. Dear Mr. Ciofalo: In your letter dated March 3, 1995, on behalf of Walden International, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a drawstring pouch. The sample submitted, described as a "Plastic Case For Watches", is a drawstring utility pouch designed to contain small personal effects during travel. The pouch is composed of an exterior surface of vinyl (plastic sheeting) with a textile backing. It measures approximately 4 1/2 inches in width by 7 inches in height. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the drawstring pouch of vinyl (plastic sheeting) will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport