NY 807751 March 22, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 807751 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 1390 Avenue of the Americas New York, N.Y. 10194 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a men's knit sweater from Mexico; Article 509. Dear Ms. Iacobello: We refer to ruling letter NY 806186 of February 22, 1995 in which you requested a ruling on the status of a knit sweater from Mexico under the NAFTA. In that ruling we stated that the sweater, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territories of Mexico and the United States, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA general Note 12(b) (i), and will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations and agreements. The free rate of duty is pursuant to subheading 9906.61.14, HTSUSA. This supplemental ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). A copy of this supplemental letter and ruling letter NY 806186 should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport