NY 807661 April 5, 1995 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 807661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000 Mr. Roger M. Ludwig John V. Carr & Son, Inc. P.O. Box 268 Buffalo, New York 14202 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of Auto Scent Air Freshener from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. Ludwig: In your letter dated March 2, 1995 you requested, on behalf of your client Gustin Kramer Ltd., a ruling on the status of Auto Scent Air freshener from Canada under the NAFTA. Auto Scent is an all purpose air freshener. The air freshener is in the shape of an acorn. The top half is a white plastic ventilated piece, while the bottom portion is a solid plastic bowl. The air freshener is filled with fragranced beads. The top portion has a silver elastic string for hanging. The top half of the holder is manufactured in China. The bottom portion of the plastic air freshener is manufactured in Canada. The fragranced beads are produced in the U.S. The elastic string is made in Hong Kong. The packaging components are produced in Canada. The applicable tariff provision for the Auto Scent Air Freshener will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms,including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the Auto Scent Air Freshener has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t) 33 4(A). The Auto Scent Air Freshener will be entitled to a 1.8 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport