NY 807644 April 6, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:354 807644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060 Ms. Diane Stehl Wells Lamont 6640 West Touhy Avenue Niles, IL 60714-4587 RE: The tariff classification of bicycling gloves from China Dear Mr. Stehl: In your letter dated March 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style L54MAK is a half-finger glove of leather, with padded leather palm and thumb reinforcement. A 3 X 3 inch knit nylon insert extends from the elasticized wrist toward the knuckles on the back side of the hand. A side vent is secured by a hook and loop tab fastener. Style L57MAK is also a half-finger glove with a pigskin leather palm and padded palm reinforcement. The back of the middle, ring and little finger extending up to the wrist is made of neoprene. Terry fabric inserts are used on the back of the index finger and thumb. Hook and loop fabric tabs secure a U-shaped vent on the back of the hand. Both gloves show design for bicycling. Additionally, they may also function as weightlifting gloves. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather . . . : Gloves, mittens and mitts: Specially designed for use in sports: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport