NY 807620 March 23, 1995 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:117 807620 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7307.19.90 Mr. Victor Flores, Jr. 1503 Farragut P.O. Box 125 Laredo, Texas 78042-125 RE: The tariff classification of cast iron pipe fittings from Mexico. Dear Mr. Flores: In your letter dated February 27, 1995 on behalf of Central Plastic Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your request. The product to be imported is an unfinished malleable cast iron pipe fitting. This product will undergo various processing operations such as grinding and threading in order to convert it into a finished pipe fitting. The finished fitting will form a connection between a gas meter and the intake and outlet pipes. The applicable tariff provision for the unfinished malleable cast iron pipe fitting will be 7307.19.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, cast fittings, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport