NY 807569 December 30, 1996 CLA-2-85:S:N:N108:807569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5045 Mr. Peter Jay Baskin Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, New York 10004 The Tariff classification of an AM/FM/shortwave Radio from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Baskin: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 2, 1995 ON BEHALF OF : A & A International DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Model No. DX-375 AM/FM/shortwave radio HTS PROVISION : AM/FM Radio HTS SUBHEADING : 8527.19.5045 RATE OF DUTY : 5.4 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport