NY 807568 March 30, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 807568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.8000; 2918.90.4300; 2926.90.4700; 2918.90.4700; 2933.40.6000 Ms. Joan von Doehren: InterChem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Glycine Methyl Ester HCL (CAS # 5680-79-5) from Belgium, Ethyl-4-Ethoxybenzoate (CAS # 23676-09-7) from France, Phenylacetonitrile (CAS # 140-29-4) from France, p-Methoxyphenylacetic Acid (CAS# 104-01-8) from France and THIQ-B (CAS No.: not available) from France Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated February 24, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Glycine Methyl Ester HCL (CAS # 5680-79-5) will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. The applicable subheading for Ethyl-4-Ethoxybenzoate (CAS # 23676-09-7) will be 2918.90.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Phenylacetonitrile (CAS # 140- 29-4) will be 2926.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic nitrile- function compounds. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for p-Methoxyphenylacetic Acid (CAS# 104-01-8) will be 2918.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 16.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for THIQ-B will be 2933.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to Section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)