NY 807539 March 1, 1995 CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 807539 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 Mr. Walter Fong Account Representative Fritz Companies, Inc. 550-3 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, California 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a stationery "organizer", from an unspecified country or countries. Dear Mr. Fong: In your letter dated February 13, 1995, on behalf of your client, Institutional Financing Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample article was submitted, which will be retained for reference. The article is designated, "Plaid Organizer (item #451)", and is a tri-fold open-ended portfolio, with a magnetic closure, made of paperboard, and lined or covered on all surfaces with paper printed with a "plaid" design. In fully opened condition the organizer is 14 inches long and 6 3/8 inches wide. In closed condition, it measures 6 3/8 inches by 4 1/8 inches, by 1 inch. Inserted into slots in the interior of the organizer, by their paperboard back covers, are two wire-bound books and a bound pad of blank white paper. One book is entitled, "Planner", with pages suitably printed for entry of engagements or other notes, day by day. The other book is entitled, "Address Book", and is appropriately printed and indexed. The pad is entitled, "Notes & Ideas". The front covers of all three inserted articles are of paperboard printed with the identical "plaid" design which covers the portfolio. The applicable subheading for the "Plaid Organizer (item #451)" will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles: Diaries and address books. The general rate of duty will be 3.6 percent. The sample submitted is not marked to indicate its country of origin. When the merchandise is imported it will be required to be marked to that effect, legibly, in a conspicuous place, and permanently as the nature of the article will permit, with the English name of its country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)