NY 807522 March 31 1995 CA-2-61:S:N:N:356 807522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.21.0010 Mr. Joe Falce Foster Industries, Inc. 358 Fifth Avenue New York, N.Y. 1001-2209 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit pajamas from Turkey. Dear Mr. Falce: In your letter dated February 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 1876 is a pair of men's pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The pajamas consist of a Henley style top and a pair of long pants. The top has a partial front opening with three button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the left chest; and a curved hemmed bottom. The pants have an elasticized tunnel waistband; a fly front opening; and rib knit cuffs at the ankles. You have indicated in your correspondence that Style 1876 will be imported in sizes S,M,L,XL and will be imported, packaged and sold as a set. The applicable subheading for Style number 1876 will be 6107.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' pajamas, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Style number 1876 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport