NY 807520 April 3, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 807520 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020; 6104.62.2025 Mr. Charles G. Hartill Charles G. Hartill, LCHB 145-30 157th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of five women's garments from Spain. Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated February 23, 1995, on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned. You submitted five samples. Style number 7805 is a woman's sweater constructed from 95% cotton, 5% lycra, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a V-neck (front and back); short sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a ribbed bottom. Style number 7806 is a woman's pair of pants constructed from 95% cotton, 5% lycra, knit fabric. The garment features a ribbed waistband and long legs with ribbed openings. Style number 7807 is a woman's sweater constructed from 95% cotton, 5% lycra, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neck (front and back); long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a ribbed bottom. Style number 7809 is a woman's bodysuit constructed from 95% cotton, 5% lycra, knit fabric. The garment features narrow shoulder straps; a ribbed upper body (above the waist); and long legs with ribbed openings. Style number 7804 is a pair of women's leg warmers constructed from 95% cotton, 5% lycra, rib knit fabric. The leg warmers are opened on both ends and have an opening for the heel of the foot. The applicable subheading for Styles 7805 and 7807 (sweaters) will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 20.3% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Style 7806 (pants) will be 6104.62.2025, which provides for women's trousers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 7809 (bodysuit) will be 6114.20.0020, which provides for other garments, knitted: of cotton: bodysuits and bodyshirts. The rate of duty will be 11.4% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Style 7804 (leg warmers) will be 6406.99.1550, which provides for leg warmers: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.8% ad valorem. All five styles in this ruling are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport