NY 807502 April 11, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 807502 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061 Mr. David M. Weiss Barthco International, Inc. 721 Chestnut St. Philadelphia, PA 19106-2392 RE: The tariff classification of football pants from China. Dear Mr. Weiss: In your letter dated February 27, 1995, on behalf of CHA Enterprises, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pair of pants worn to play football. The garment consists of 70% polyester, 30% nylon fabric with a elasticized waist and a laced front. The pants extend just below the knee which is elasticized and have large inside pockets where protective pads are inserted. The applicable subheading for the football pants will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of man-made fibers, Other: Other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The football pants falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport