NY 807459 April 3, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 807459 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz and Silverman 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated February 24, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. Style number 880183605 is a man's shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures 10 stitches per centimeter in the horizontal direction and 10 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. The garment features a self- fabric spread collar with an underside of woven fabric; a full front opening with seven button closures; long sleeves with single button cuffs; two patch pockets on the chest with flaps and button closures; and a curved, hemmed bottom. There is a "Tommy Hilfiger" patch sewn on the upper portion of the left arm and a "Tommy Hilfiger" label on the bottom portion of the left placket. As requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for Style number 880183605 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: men's. The duty rate will be 34.3 percent ad valorem. Style number 880183605 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport