NY 807451 March 29, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 807451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Mr. Arthur Stein ETA Import & Export Ltd. 1 Cross Island Plaza, 3rd Floor Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit dress from Malaysia and the Philippines. Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated March 2, 1995, on behalf of Parthenon Sportswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 21850 is a woman's dress constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton, knit fabric. The dress extends from the shoulder to below the knee and features the following: a round neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; two side slits and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's dresses, knitted: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia and the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport