DD 807439 March 22, 1995 CLA-2-62:DD:C:D 1:I22 807439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010; 6208.92.0030 Trish Caspers Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of woven dresses and slip like liners from Hong Kong Dear Ms, Caspers: In your letter dated February 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, style numbers Fl57015LB and Fl 57044LB, are women's dresses made of 100 percent rayon. Accompanying the dresses are slip like liners which fasten to the dress by means of loops and snaps. The liners are made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. Style Fl57015LB features a V neckline, short sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Style F157044LB features a notched collar, a partial frontal neck opening with three button closures, short sleeves, two patch pockets at the waist and a hemmed bottom. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dresses will be 6204.44.401 0, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, dresses, skirts divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, dresses, of artificial fibers, other, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the slip like liners will be 6208.92.0030, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, other, of man-made fibers, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The dresses fall within textile category 636 while the liners fall within category 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, D. Lynn Gordon District Director, Miami, Fl.