NY 807429 June 28, 1995 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 807429 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.4090 Mr. Michel Ritter Cosmair, Inc. 222 Terminal Ave. Clark, NJ 07066 RE: The tariff classification of Rewoquat W75 PG from Germany. Dear Mr. Ritter: In your letter dated February 24, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Rewoquat W75 PG, which is a mixture of fatty substances and used as a raw material in the manufacture of cosmetic products. The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport