NY 807317 March 10, 1995 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101 807317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.39.5050 Ms. Vickie S. Leavens Amerford Customs Brokers, Inc. 11677 Wayne Road, Suite 111 Romulus, Michigan 48174 RE: The tariff classification of cast iron hub forgings from South Africa Dear Ms. Leavens: In your letter dated February 14, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a cast iron hub forging which will be used in brake applications in automobiles. The applicable subheading for the cast iron hub forgings will be 8708.39.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brake parts for other vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.. Articles classifiable under subheading 8708.39.5050, HTS, which are products of South Africa are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport