NY 807216 March 6, 1995 CLA-2-94:S:N:N6:349 807216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.2000; 9503.90.0070; 9503.90.0030 Mr. James W. Lawless C.H. Powell Company 1 Intercontinental Way Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of a infant's floorgym from China, Canada, Thailand. Dear Mr. Lawless: In your letter dated February 16, 1995, on behalf of Kiddie Products Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an infant's floorgym. The floorgym is comprised of a playmat, four curved rails, clips, a center tab, and toy rattles. The playmat is made of 60 percent polyester and 40 percent cotton woven fabric with a polyfill, and measures approximately 61-1/2 x 85 inches. The upper portion contains quilt stitching and the fabric is printed with various farm animals. The back is solid and has a little pocket used to place the toys when not in use. The quilted playmat acts as cushion for the infant. In your letter you state, the four curved rails and center tab will be imported from Canada, the toys and clips are imported from Thailand, and the playmat will be imported from China. The applicable subheading for the playmat will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the four curved rails, clips and center tab will be 9503.90.0070, HTS, which provides for other toys: other: parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the toy rattles will be 9503.90.0030, HTS, which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. Presently, subheading 9404.90.2000, HTS, is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to any visa or quota restrictions. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport