NY 807112 March 7, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 807112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Karen E. Helmly Tower Group International, Inc. 4111-A Rose Lake Drive P.O. Box 19169 Charlotte, NC 28217-9169 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Helmly: In your letter dated February 10, 1995, on behalf of Family Dollar, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 959114 is a woman's pullover with a mock vest constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton, finely knit fabric. The pullover features a round neckline with a center bow; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The two vest-styled panels permanently attached to the front of the pullover are overlays that feature oversized armholes; a deep V-neckline; a full front opening with four button closures; and pointed bottoms. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 34% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport