NY 807104 March 6, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 807104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.91.2011 Ms. Cathy Johnson Unionbay P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, Washington 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated February 9, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 53R779-80, is a man's long-sleeved jacket. The jacket is constructed of a woven 65% wool/35% rayon fabric for the body portion of the garment and a knit 100% wool fabric for the sleeves, cuffs and collar. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a five- button left-over-right closure. There is a left chest pocket, two pockets below the waist and a straight bottom hem with two back vents. The sample will be returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 52.6c/kg + 20.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport