NY 807099 March 1, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 807099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Marc S. Greenberg American Shipping Co., Inc. 600 Sylvan Ave. Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag and cosmetic bags from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated February 13, 1995, on behalf of Ohio International Ltd., you requested a classification ruling for a travel bag and cosmetic bags. You have submitted three samples with you request, identified a style numbers JN301R, SG641A and SG641B, which is a carry-all travel bag and two cosmetic bags all composed an outer surface of textile man-made materials. You have indicated that all materials are of Taiwan origin. The fabric is cut to shape in Taiwan and only simple sewing is performed in China. The items are a product of Taiwan for quota and visa purpose. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The above information is based on current information and regulations. If changes are enacted, recommend a new ruling be requested. The applicable subheading for the Styles JN301R, SG641A and SG641B, the travel bag and cosmetic bags of man-made textile materials, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport