NY 807084 April 3, 1995 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 807084 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2800 Ms. Lynn M. Cicco Miles Inc. Mobay Road Pittsburgh, PA 15205-9741 RE: The tariff classification of T-193 from Germany. Dear Ms. Cicco: In your letter dated February 8, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for T-193 (Chemical Composition - a mixture of 7,7'-(carbonyldiimino)bis(4-hydroxy-2-naphthalenesulfonic acid) mono and di sodium salts. Monosodium salt (CAS 71550-28-2) 40-50%, disodium salt (CAS 20324-87-2) 50-60%. The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport