NY 807075 March 17, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 807075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. John A. Terc May Merchandising Company Divisions of the May Department Stores Company 615 Olive Street St. Louis, MO 63101 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Terc: In your letter dated February 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 4554, is a woman's upper body garment constructed from knit and woven fabric. The entire front is constructed from woven fabric that is 82 percent rayon and 18 percent silk. The back and sleeves are made from knit fabric that is 100 percent wool. The long sleeved, cardigan style garment extends below the waist and features a deep V neckline, a full frontal opening secured by eight buttons and a ribbed knit trim that measures approximately 3/8 of an inch in width which is sewn around the front opening. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven fabric which comprises the entire front of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 4554 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers, jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style 4554 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport