DD 807065 MAR 2, 1995 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Ms. Kim Caruso Expeditors International 849 Thomas Drive Bensenville, IL 60106 Re: The tariff classification of a backpack from China. Dear Ms. Caruso: In your letter dated February 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer, CBI Distributing Corp., Wood Dale, IL. The sample submitted with your request, style #37322, is a backpack described as follows: Material: Exterior: Textile 55% Ramie/45% Cotton. Size: 11" H x 8" W. Pockets: Exterior - 4" H x 5" W. Closes by means of a flap with metal snap. Closure: Cotton drawstring top plus flap with metal snap. Handles: Adjustable textile straps for carrying on back plus small textile loop at top for carrying in hand. The applicable subheading for Item #37322 will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. -2- Your sample is being returned as requested. Style #37322 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from China in category 870 are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette District Director Providence, R.I.