NY 807009 March 25, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 807009 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.4700 James R. Marshall, Ph.D. The Thera Group 7-B Old Colony Drive Westford, MA 01886 RE: The tariff classification of Citicoline (CAS-987-78-0), in bulk form, from Italy Dear Dr. Marshall: In your letter dated February 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Citicoline, is a naturally occurring nucleotide containing oxygen and nitrogen heterocyclic rings. According to the Merck Index, 11th Edition, Citicoline is used as a cerebral vasodilator. The applicable subheading for Citicoline, in bulk form, will be 2934.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport