NY 806998 March 17, 1995 CA-2-61:S:N:358 806998 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Macy Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's top from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated February 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 3530-4, is a girl's knit sleeveless pullover top. The garment is constructed of 95% cotton, 5% spandex fibers and has an elasticized bottom which does not reach the waist. You state in your letter that the top will be imported in girls' sizes 4-6X. Your sample is being return as you requested. The applicable subheading for the top, Style 3530-4, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.4% ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Malaysia are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport