NY 806992 February 23, 1995 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 806992 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Mr. Nicholas Tzannos Intercontinental Transport Services, Inc. 440 McClellan Highway East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of knit looped pile fabric from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Tzannos: In your letter dated February 13, 1995, on behalf of Starensier Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two identical sample swatches of knitted fleece fabric known as Nylex, in black and white. The material is made of 100% polyester, and it is of napped knit looped pile construction that appears to be warp knit. The thin napped fleece surface is only on one side of the fabric. The unbacked fabric weighs 180 grams per square meter. We assume that the product will be imported in the piece in widths exceeding 30 centimeters. The applicable subheading for the Nylex fleece fabric will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted; looped pile fabrics; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport