NY 806974 March 22, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 806974 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3901.90.1000 Mr. Jun Akiyama Mitsui Petrochemicals (America), Ltd. 250 Park Avenue Suite 950 New York, NY 10177-0056 RE: The tariff classification of TAFMER P-0280 and TAFMER P-0680, in pellet form, from Japan Dear Mr. Akiyama: In your letter dated February 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject products, TAFMER P-0280 and TAFMER P-0680, are copolymers consisting of 74% ethylene and 26% propylene, by weight. According to the U.S. Customs laboratory in New York, the dumbbell-shaped specimens of each product submitted for testing meet the criteria for "elastomeric", as defined in Additional U.S. Note 1 to Chapter 39, HTSUSA. The applicable subheading for the subject products will be 3901.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Polymers of ethylene, in primary forms: Other: Elastomeric." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport