NY 806968 February 17, 1995 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 806968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090 Mr. John Sepela Columbia Shipping Inc. 201 Hangar Road Avoca, PA 18641 RE: The tariff classification of a needleloom felt for use as children's boot linings, from Korea. Dear Mr. Sepela: In your letter dated February 9, 1995, on behalf of Goldwein Sales, Dallas, PA, you requested a classification ruling. The shipper is Dae Yung Trading Co., Pusan, Korea. The instant sample, which was not identified as to style or quality number, consists of a needleloom felt composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers. The material measures about 3/16" in thickness and we note per a recent telephone conversation with your office that this material will be imported as roll goods. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 12.3 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport