NY 806959 February 23, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:350 806959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950 Mr. Jerry Barile All Nations Forwarding Import Co., Inc. One Cross Island Plaza Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC/Textile tarpaulin type material, from Israel. Dear Mr. Barile: In your letter dated February 10, 1995, on behalf of Fishman Associates, Inc., Plainview, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Haogenplast Ltd., Kibbutz Haogen, Israel. The instant sample, which was not identified as to style or quality number, consists of a 100% woven fabric that has been laminated on both sides with a compact PVC plastics material. While you did not specify the fiber content of the substrate fabric, the New York Customs laboratory determined that it is 100% polyester man-made fibers. Your letter states that this material weighs 17.43 ounces (494g) with the scrim accounting for 186g (37%) and the PVC 308g (63%) respectively, by weight. We note per a recent telephone conversation with your office that these figures are in grams per square meter. The applicable subheading for the product will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, combined with a single textile material, other, and weighing not more than 1.492kg/m2. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3921.90.1950, HTS, which are the products of Israel, are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Agreement upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport