NY 806956 March 22, 1995 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 806956 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3812.30.9000 Mr. William J. Casey Akcros Chemicals America 500 Jersey Avenue P.O. Box 638 New Brunswick, NJ 08903 RE: The tariff classification of Stanclere T-883 from Japan. Dear Mr. Casey: In your letter dated February 6, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for stanclere T-883, a mixture that is used as a heat stabilizer for PVC and contains non-aromatic octyltin- mercapto esters. Chemical Composition Monooctyltin bis(2-ethylhexylthioglycolate) 30-50% Dioctyltin bis(2-ethylhexylthioglycolate) 50-70% The applicable subheading will be 3812.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared rubber accelerators; compound plasticizers for rubber or plastics, not elsewhere specified or included; antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport