NY 806828 February 17, 1995 CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 806828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Scott Scharton Thornley & Pitt, Inc. 48 Gold Street San Francisco, CA 94133 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass jar from Thailand. Dear Mr. Scharton: In your letter dated February 6, 1995, on behalf of Import Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a decorative glass jar (potpourri type). A sample was submitted with your request. The glass potpourri jar (item # B 3912) is round and approximately 3 inches in height and 3 inches in diameter. It has eight faceted sides and includes a glass top closure with a plastic rim. You advised this office that the unit value of the item is not over three dollars. The applicable subheading for the glass potpourri jar will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for...toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport